Privacy statement

This statement outlines the information gathered during your visit to the University of Glasgow's central web servers and explains how this information is treated. If you choose to request information from this site you will need to pass personal data to the University through this site. Where you actively provide personal data to the University [for example, by completing a web form] this data will be used only for the service you have requested unless you consent otherwise at the time of submitting the data.

Data Protection Act

The gathering, storage, use, release and disposal of personal information is regulated by the Data Protection Act 1998. The University's policy and guidelines with respect to the Act, are available at: www.gla.ac.uk/dataprotection/

Surveillance and monitoring

Staff, students and visitors should be aware that the University operates CCTV and similar equipment to monitor safety and security and to aid the prevention and detection of crime. In addition, the University may monitor postal, telecommunications, data communications, and other communications as permitted by the relevant legislation and University Regulations. The University's policy is at: www.gla.ac.uk/services/dpfoioffice/a-ztopics/monitoringsurveillancecctvwebcam/

Freedom of Information (Scotland) Act

The records of the University of Glasgow are subject to the terms of the Freedom of Information (Scotland) 2002 Act. The Act gives individuals a general right of access to all types of recorded information, of any age, held by the University. The University's policy and guidelines with respect to the Freedom of Information Act (Scotland) 2002 are available at: www.gla.ac.uk/foi/

The information collected

Log files

The University's website does not automatically capture or store personal data from visitors to the site, other than to log your IP address and session information. Session information includes the time and duration of your visit to the site, the files requested, and the browser used. This information will only be accessed by authorised persons of the University of Glasgow or its agents. The information will be retained by the University and will only be used for the purpose of (a) managing the site system, (b)  the identification of broken links, and (c) for statistical and audit purposes.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files passed to your computer by the web server via your browser, and may be used to collect information to help identify you and prepare customised pages for you. Cookies may remain on your computer either for the duration of the session or indefinitely. You can configure most standard web browsers to refuse cookies. 

The University makes use of Google Analytics to produce statistics on website usage: which helps us to impove our site and the experience of our users. Google Analytics uses cookies in this process. 

Information on cookies can be obtained from www.allaboutcookies.org.

Web Forms

You may occasionally be asked to provide personal information to gain access to specific services. By supplying such information the client consents to the University storing the information for the stated purpose. The information is held by the University in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998.

This privacy policy does not cover the links within this site to other non-University sites nor the content of external internet sites.